Copper Industry in India
India’s copper story is a supply-chain story: domestic mines provide a limited primary feed, large smelters rely on imported concentrates, and downstream demand is tied to power, construction, transport and manufacturing. This page separates measured production from apparent consumption, installed capacity from actual output, and government targets from forecasts.
Data checked 31 August 2026. IBM provides the latest complete multi-category trade series; newer FY2024-25 production and producer-capacity figures come from PIB and the Ministry of Mines.
India at a glance
A compact view of the most useful supply indicators. “P” means provisional in the cited government source; capacity is not the same as production.
| Indicator | Latest value | Period / qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Ore resources | 1.66 billion t | 01 Apr 2020; 9.87% classified as reserves |
| Copper metal resources | 12.20 million t | 01 Apr 2020; 17.72% classified as reserves |
| Copper ore production | 3.47 mt | FY2024-25; HCL Annual Report |
| Refined copper imports | 372.95 kt | FY2023-24 (P); IBM |
| Refined copper exports | 38.01 kt | FY2023-24 (P); IBM |
Sources and periods: IBM, Indian Minerals Yearbook 2024, Copper chapter Tables 1, 9, 12, 17, 21; HCL Annual Report for FY2024-25 ore production; Ministry of Mines for the newer self-sufficiency series. Figures are intentionally not treated as one same-period balance.
Refined copper production has been volatile while rod output rose
The chart uses IBM’s one consistent three-year series. Copper cathodes are refined copper; CCWR means copper continuous cast wire rods. The rod series is downstream output, so it should not be added to cathodes.
| Period | Cathodes (t) | CCWR (t) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2021-22 | 483,994 | 351,464 |
| FY2022-23 | 554,241 | 423,283 |
| FY2023-24 (P) | 509,429 | 469,414 |
Source and method: IBM, Copper chapter Table 9, “Production of Copper Metal”. P = provisional. IBM reports cathode production down 8.09% and CCWR up 10.89% in FY2023-24 versus FY2022-23.
Refined supply bridge: production + imports − exports
Apparent refined consumption is a trade-balance proxy, not a complete end-use survey. It excludes inventory changes, fabrication losses and some alloy flows.
FY2023-24 (P)
Use the same unit and product boundary at every step.
509,429 + 372,953 − 38,007 = 844,375 tonnes
Why this matters
On IBM’s refined-copper boundary, imports supplied the increment above domestic cathode output. The Ministry’s newer 2024-25 table reports 1,542 kt of apparent consumption and 536 kt of domestic supply, giving 35% order self-sufficiency; it uses the same broad apparent-consumption formula and marks the period provisional.
Sources: IBM Table 14; Ministry of Mines Annual Report 2025-26.
Smelters depend heavily on imported concentrate
This is a physical-tonnage indicator, not contained-copper dependence: concentrate grades, moisture, payable metal and timing differ. It is best read as a directional feed-supply measure.
Domestic vs imported concentrate
Indicative import share of domestic + imported tonnes: 91.27% in FY2022-23 and 89.05% in FY2023-24 (P). This is not a refined-metal share.
FY2023-24 concentrate imports by country
The source reports a complete country table. Bars are proportional to the largest country, with tonnes shown so the chart does not hide scale.
Source: IBM Copper chapter Table 21. The narrative summary rounds Indonesia, Chile and Peru to 32%, 28% and 10%; the table values are used here.
Major producers span different parts of the chain
The producer names below are not interchangeable: HCL is the integrated mining-to-metal public-sector producer; Hindalco and Vedanta mainly turn imported concentrates into refined metal; downstream projects can be separate from cathode output.
| Producer | Refining capacity (t/y) | Cathode output (t) | Calculated utilisation | Evidence boundary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindalco | 500,000 | 368,103 | 73.62% | IBM-reported capacity and Gujarat plant cathode output. |
| Vedanta | 216,000 | 141,326 | 65.43% | IBM-reported refinery capacity and Silvassa cathode output; the Thoothukudi smelter is not treated as operating output. |
| Hindustan Copper Ltd | 68,500 | — | n/a | Capacity is reported, but IBM lists no HCL cathode output in the plant table; no utilisation is invented. |
Calculation: utilisation = reported cathode output ÷ reported annual refining capacity × 100. The two comparable rows sum to 509,429 tonnes, matching India’s reported cathode output. IBM reports total installed capacity of about 784.5 kt; Kutch Copper is discussed as a phased project and is not added to operating capacity.
Sources: IBM Copper chapter Tables 8, 9 and 12; HCL Taloja Copper Project.
India’s copper value chain
The same metal can pass through multiple commercial forms. Import dependence can occur at the concentrate stage, the refined-cathode stage, or in downstream products; recycling feeds a parallel loop.
Solid arrows show primary material flow. The green dashed arrow shows the recycling loop; recycled feed may enter secondary refining or a suitable melting/fabrication route rather than returning through every primary step.
Consumption is broad, but electricity is the anchor
Principal end uses
- Electrical and electronics: conductors, power cable, transformers, motors, busbars, telecom and equipment.
- Construction: plumbing, tubes, roofing, earthing, fittings, taps and valves.
- Transportation: vehicle wiring, motors, radiators, charging and rail systems.
- Industrial machinery: heat exchangers, process equipment and general engineering.
- Consumer and renewable systems: appliances, electronics, solar, wind and grid connections.
These are qualitative categories reported in IBM’s Copper chapter. The source also cites global end-use shares from ICSG; those global shares are not presented as India’s market mix.
Why imports remain important
- Domestic ore production is small relative to the refining system’s feed requirement.
- Indian smelters need concentrate with the chemistry and scale that mine output alone cannot supply.
- Refined copper imports fill the gap between domestic cathode output and apparent use.
- Manufacturers can import cathode, alloy or finished forms when grade, availability, lead time or price makes that practical.
- Recycling offsets primary demand, but collection, sorting and secondary-refining data are incomplete.
A policy direction, not a guaranteed forecast
The Ministry’s Copper Vision is framed around strategic resilience, electrification and circularity. Its headline numbers should be read as government ambition and planning targets.
What the government says
The PIB’s 4 July 2025 release says the Copper Vision anticipates a six-fold increase in copper demand by 2047 and outlines plans to add 5 million tonnes per annum of smelting and refining capacity by 2030. The release also points to secondary refining, recycling and overseas resources.
Read the PIB release · Open the Ministry’s Copper Vision document
What to monitor
- Whether announced refining projects become operating, audited capacity.
- Mine expansion and exploration that can add domestic concentrate.
- Scrap collection, traceability and secondary-refining throughput.
- Import concentration by country, freight route and treatment/refining terms.
- Demand from grid build-out, transport electrification and manufacturing.
Methodology and limitations
This page combines official series with different publication dates. The production chart and refined supply bridge use IBM’s product boundaries and periods. The 35% self-sufficiency figure is the Ministry’s newer apparent-consumption table for FY2024-25 (P), not a replacement for the IBM series. Country bars refer to copper ores and concentrates, while the bridge refers to refined copper. No price, forecast, company claim or capacity utilisation is shown without a stated period and source.
Primary sources: IBM Indian Minerals Yearbook 2024 · Ministry of Mines Annual Report 2025-26 · PIB Copper Vision release.
Need the material distinctions?
Use the companion guide to separate cathode grades, product forms, Indian standards, exchange specifications and scrap terminology.
Trade data must be separated by product category
IBM’s FY2022-23 and FY2023-24 series distinguish refined copper, ores/concentrates and useful scrap. Tonnes are physical trade quantities; they are not interchangeable measures of contained copper or refined supply.
| Category | FY2022-23 imports | FY2022-23 exports | FY2023-24 imports | FY2023-24 exports | Source / period |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined copper | 180,622 t | 30,129 t | 372,953 t | 38,007 t | IBM Table 14; FY23-24 P |
| Ores and concentrates | 1,178,921 t | 26,336 t | 1,016,303 t | 23,188 t | IBM Copper chapter; FY23-24 P |
| Useful copper scrap | 135,906 t | 12,995 t | 197,224 t | 14,859 t | IBM Copper chapter; FY23-24 P |
Source: IBM Indian Minerals Yearbook 2024. “Useful scrap” is kept separate from primary refined copper and concentrate.
FY2023-24 concentrate imports: complete country table
Shares are calculated from IBM’s verified total of 1,016,303 tonnes. The table retains Brazil, Tanzania and the source’s separate “Other countries” row.
| Origin | Tonnes | Share of total | Source / reference period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indonesia | 324,177 | 31.90% | IBM Table 21; FY2023-24 P |
| Chile | 281,284 | 27.68% | IBM Table 21; FY2023-24 P |
| Peru | 99,397 | 9.78% | IBM Table 21; FY2023-24 P |
| Australia | 74,457 | 7.33% | IBM Table 21; FY2023-24 P |
| Panama | 60,460 | 5.95% | IBM Table 21; FY2023-24 P |
| Papua New Guinea | 58,936 | 5.80% | IBM Table 21; FY2023-24 P |
| Canada | 38,514 | 3.79% | IBM Table 21; FY2023-24 P |
| Philippines | 30,591 | 3.01% | IBM Table 21; FY2023-24 P |
| Brazil | 18,673 | 1.84% | IBM Table 21; FY2023-24 P |
| Tanzania | 8,701 | 0.86% | IBM Table 21; FY2023-24 P |
| Other countries | 21,113 | 2.08% | IBM Table 21; FY2023-24 P |
| Total | 1,016,303 | 100.00%* | IBM Table 21 |
*Percentages are rounded to two decimals and may sum to 100.02%. Shares are CopperPrice.in calculations from the reported country tonnages.
Ore production and metal-in-concentrate answer different questions
The latest HCL annual-report disclosure puts India’s FY2024-25 copper ore production at 3.47 million tonnes and HCL metal-in-concentrate at 25,241 tonnes. Ore is mined rock; beneficiation produces concentrate; MIC is contained copper reported in concentrate.
| Measure | Value | Unit / boundary | Source / period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Copper ore production | 3.47 million | tonnes of ore | HCL Annual Report; FY2024-25 |
| HCL MIC | 25,241 | tonnes metal-in-concentrate | HCL Annual Report / Ministry cumulative; FY2024-25 |
Sources: HCL Annual Reports and Ministry of Mines March 2025 summary. MIC is not a second ore-production figure.
Why the distinction matters
Ore tonnage includes rock and gangue. Concentrate is a beneficiated feed with higher copper content but variable grade, moisture and payable metal. Blister/anode and cathode are later products. A physical-tonnage comparison across these stages can misstate supply dependence unless the boundary is named.
FY2024-25 capacity and output, including Kutch Copper
The Ministry’s August 2025 table reports installed refining capacity and production in lakh tonnes. Utilisation below is a CopperPrice.in calculation from the same-period values; it is not a company-reported KPI.
| Producer | Capacity (lakh t) | Production (lakh t) | Calculated utilisation | Source / reference period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HCL | 0.685 | 0 | 0% | Ministry August 2025 summary; FY2024-25 |
| Hindalco | 5.00 | 4.02 | 80.40% | Ministry August 2025 summary; FY2024-25 |
| SSL / Vedanta | 2.16 | 1.49 | 68.98% | Ministry August 2025 summary; FY2024-25 |
| Kutch Copper Ltd | 5.00 | 0.22 | 4.40% | Ministry August 2025 summary; FY2024-25 |
| Total | 12.85 | 5.73 | 44.59% | Ministry August 2025 summary; CopperPrice.in calculation |
Source: Ministry of Mines Monthly Summary, August 2025, company table for FY2024-25. Zero production is shown as zero where the table reports it; no operating status beyond that table is inferred.
2025 → 2030 → 2047
Actuals and government ambitions are shown as different kinds of evidence. The 2030 figure says add 5 MTPA; it does not say India’s total capacity will be 5 MTPA.
Sources: PIB production release · Ministry producer table · PIB Copper Vision release.
FY2024-25 refined production rose to 5.73 lakh tonnes
PIB reports a 12.6% increase from 5.09 lakh tonnes in FY2023-24 to 5.73 lakh tonnes in FY2024-25. The newer release does not provide a cathode-versus-CCWR split, so no FY25 rod value is fabricated.
FY2024-25 production change
Source: PIB, 5 May 2025. Unit is lakh tonnes; FY2024-25 is the latest reported period here.
What changed in the evidence
| Period | Refined copper | Source / status |
|---|---|---|
| FY2023-24 | 5.09 lakh t | PIB comparison base; rounded |
| FY2024-25 | 5.73 lakh t | PIB release; rounded |
| Change | +12.6% | PIB-reported year-on-year change |
The historic IBM cathode/CCWR chart remains internally consistent. Its FY2023-24 provisional cathode total is 509,429 tonnes; the newer PIB total is used for FY2024-25 without implying an unreported product split.
